Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex cryptolepis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex cryptolepis Mack.
Common Name:small yellow sedge
Habitat:A plant of acidic soils. Edges of ponds, peaty shores, and open wet areas in forest clearings. Occurs predominately in perennially wet habitats where the adjacent herbaceous vegetation is thin and low.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex cryptolepis Mack. - small yellow sedge

Citation

Citation Carex cryptolepis Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Chenango1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Columbia1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Essex1921 BKL – BKL00051938
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1941 ROCH – barcode: 421
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin1936 ROCH – barcode: 366
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin1940 ROCH – barcode: 365
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Herkimer1932 BKL – BKL00051937
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Monroe1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 362
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 363
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 364
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1930 ROCH – barcode: 361
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1940 ROCH – barcode: 360
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Oneida1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Oneida1993 RCFS – accession # 10148
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Oswego2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12335
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Oswego1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & W.A. Hinkey 4297 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8375
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
Summit Lake 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00051936
Herbarium Name Used: Carex cryptolepis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Schenectady1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
  Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Warren1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Washington1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex cryptolepis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex flava var. fertilis Carex flava L. var. fertilis Peck misapplied