Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex crawfordii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex crawfordii Fernald
Common Name:Crawford’s sedge
Habitat:Most common in the northern parts of New York. Gravel and sand mines, roadsides, opening and clearings in forests, and thickets. Mostly in dry to mesic sandy or coarse soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex crawfordii Fernald - Crawford’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex crawfordii Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00051906
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Columbia1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Essex1921 BKL – BKL00051911
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1915 ROCH – barcode: 2390
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2382
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2383
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2384
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2385
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2386
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2387
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18656 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin1936 ROCH – barcode: 2389
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Hamilton1996 INHS – Accession #: 189391
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Hamilton1923 ROCH – barcode: 2505
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Oneida1917 ROCH – barcode: 2381
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Onondaga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00050646
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Oswego1937 ROCH – barcode: 2388
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00051908
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1905 BKL – BKL00051907
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Suffolk1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00094737
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Warren1880 BKL – BKL00051909
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1936 BKL – BKL00051910
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawfordii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   
Washington1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawfordii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.