Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex chordorrhiza

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f.
Common Name:creeping sedge
Habitat:At least some what mineral rich peat lands including fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. - creeping sedge

Citation

Citation Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Cattaraugus1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Herkimer1876 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Lewis2002 RCFS – accession # 12995
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051870
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oneida1840 BKL – BKL00051871
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1840 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oneida  NYBarcode ID: 11036
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oneida1840 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego1992 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12296
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12302
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12329
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12330
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12331
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12332
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12778
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12786
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3034 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Saratoga1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Seneca  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Seneca  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Seneca  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Senecano year ROCH – barcode: 1679
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Warren1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Warren1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Wayne1875 BKL – BKL00051872
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1875 ROCH – barcode: 1681
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1880 ROCH – barcode: 1680
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 1678
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wyoming1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex chordorrhiza
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00051869
Herbarium Name Used: Carex chordorrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.