Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex crawei

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex crawei Dewey
Common Name:Crawe’s sedge
Habitat:Rich and marl fens, alvars, and wet to wet-mesic limestone woodlands. Occurs in association with calcareous bedrock and soils often in wet sites. It appears to do best without dense adjacent vegetation especially woody vegetation and does well in old paths. It is a common species in limestone pavement areas along with other graminoids.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex crawei Dewey - Crawe’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex crawei Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Genesee1895 ROCH – barcode: 484
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 481
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 485
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 486
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 487
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1920 ROCH – barcode: 488
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1920 ROCH – barcode: 489
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1926 ROCH – barcode: 490
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1930 ROCH – barcode: 482
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1930 ROCH – barcode: 491
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1930 ROCH – barcode: 492
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1930 ROCH – barcode: 493
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1930 ROCH – barcode: 494
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1931 ROCH – barcode: 495
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1931 ROCH – barcode: 496
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1944 ROCH – barcode: 497
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1865 ROCH – barcode: 483
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.F. Thorne 22472 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer1883 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Herkimer  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Herkimer  CANI
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Herkimer1883 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Herkimer1927 BKL – BKL00051904
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00051905
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Jefferson1994 RCFS – accession # 10144
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Jefferson1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   
Jeffersonno year ROCH – barcode: 499
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson1866 ROCH – barcode: 498
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneidano year ROCH – barcode: 500
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051912
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00051903
Herbarium Name Used: Carex crawei
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex crawei
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.