Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex emoryi

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex emoryi Dewey
Common Name:Emory’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex emoryi Dewey - Emory’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex emoryi Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex emoryi
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex emoryi
   
Clinton1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex emoryi
   
Livingston1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex emoryi
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex emoryi
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex emoryi
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex emoryi
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3811 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex stricta var. elongata Carex stricta Lam. var. elongata (Boeck.) Gleason