Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex caroliniana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex caroliniana Schwein.
Common Name:Carolina sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex caroliniana Schwein. - Carolina sedge

Citation

Citation Carex caroliniana Schwein.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex caroliniana
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex caroliniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & P.F. Fendt 23183 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex caroliniana
   
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00040036
Herbarium Name Used: Carex caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.