Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex careyana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey
Common Name:Carey’s sedge
Habitat:Rich mesic hardwood forests. Often in association with calcareous bedrock and/or deep rich calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey - Carey’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1832 NYBarcode ID: 11025
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 304
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Monroeno year ROCH – barcode: 311
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Monroe1897 ROCH – barcode: 305
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1897 ROCH – barcode: 306
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 312
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 313
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 314
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 315
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 316
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1939 ROCH – barcode: 318
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Onondaga1946 RCFS – accession # 11114
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins1895 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Tompkins2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1079 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex careyana
   
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 317
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1872 BKL – BKL00051827
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1872 ROCH – barcode: 307
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1872 ROCH – barcode: 308
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1872 ROCH – barcode: 309
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1872 ROCH – barcode: 310
Herbarium Name Used: Carex careyana
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.