Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex capillaris

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex capillaris L.
Common Name:hair-like sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex capillaris L. - hair-like sedge

Citation

Citation Carex capillaris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex capillaris
   
Cortland1884 BKL – BKL00051826
Herbarium Name Used: Carex capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland  BKL – BKL00051824
Herbarium Name Used: Carex capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland1871 ROCH – barcode: 419
Herbarium Name Used: Carex capillaris
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Cortland1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex capillaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Carex capillaris ssp. chlorostachys
   
Hamilton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex capillaris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex capillaris var. elongata Carex capillaris L. var. elongata Olney ex Fernald   
Carex capillaris var. major Carex capillaris L. var. major Drejer