Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex bushii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex bushii Mack.
Common Name:Bush’s sedge
Habitat:Wet-mesic to dry-mesic fields, edges of forests, and utility rights-of-way.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex bushii Mack. - Bush’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex bushii Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Bronx1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00040031
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00040030
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Rensselaer1934 BKL – BKL00051786
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bushii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 21370 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Schenectady1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Ulster1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00021609
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bushii
   
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00085819
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bushii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.