Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex bullata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex bullata Schkuhr ex Willd.
Common Name:button sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex bullata Schkuhr ex Willd. - button sedge

Citation

Citation Carex bullata Schkuhr ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Nassau1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Nassau1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Nassau1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00041572
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1985 BKL – BKL00041567
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00041562
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00041563
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00041571
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Rockland1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Rockland1916 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00051626
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00041564
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7493
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Suffolk1981 OBPF – Log_num: 7670A
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bullata
   
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00041565
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00041570
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00041569
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00041566
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041568
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bullata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.