Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex castanea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex castanea Wahlenb.
Common Name:chestnut sedge
Habitat:Hardwood forests and open mesic to wet-mesic habitats in calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex castanea Wahlenb. - chestnut sedge

Citation

Citation Carex castanea Wahlenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Herkimer1932 BKL – BKL00051833
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1872 BKL – BKL00051831
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1973 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Madison1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Madison1923 BKL – BKL00051832
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 461
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 597
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1918 ROCH – barcode: 600
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1918 ROCH – barcode: 598
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 599
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Oneida1871 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Oneidano year ROCH – barcode: 601
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida1840 BKL – BKL00051834
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051835
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  BKL – BKL00051836
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1842 ROCH – barcode: 602
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Tioga1937 BKL – BKL00051837
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex castanea
   
Westchesterno year ROCH – barcode: 2520
Herbarium Name Used: Carex castanea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.