Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex brevior

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex brevior (Dewey) Mack. ex Lunell
Common Name:round-fruited sedge
Habitat:Rocky summits, bluffs, open forests with outcrops of bedrock, woodlands, native grasslands, roadsides, gravel and sand pits, disturbed soils, and utility rights-of-way. Mostly in very dry rocky or coarse grained soils. It does very well in calcareous soils and occurs rarely in the most acidic environments.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex brevior (Dewey) Mack. ex Lunell - round-fruited sedge

Citation

Citation Carex brevior (Dewey) Mack. ex Lunell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Clinton1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Clinton1987 BKL – BKL00086312
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Columbia1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 22636 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Essex1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00051680
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00050652
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00051678
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00051679
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00051681
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00051676
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00051677
Herbarium Name Used: Carex brevior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Warren1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex brevior
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.