Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein. ssp. bigelowii
Common Name:Bigelow’s sedge
Habitat:Alpine meadows and graminoid dominated openings in sub-alpine sites. Strictly a high elevation species in New York it can withstand very open alpine conditions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein. ssp. bigelowii - Bigelow’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein. ssp. bigelowii
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1972 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1951 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00051666
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1922 BKL – BKL00051665
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1882 BKL – BKL00051667
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 1
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 3
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 4
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 5
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 6
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 7
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 8
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Essex1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Killip 1520 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1973 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bigelowii ssp. bigelowii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex concolor Carex concolor R. Br.