Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex bicknellii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex bicknellii Britton
Common Name:Bicknell’s sedge
Habitat:Rocky summits, woodlands, thickets, pine forests, roadsides, and railroad rights-of-way. Grows in dry rocky or sandy soils mostly in open habitats. Usually in at least slightly richer soils than the closely related C. merritt-fernaldii.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex bicknellii Britton - Bicknell’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex bicknellii Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Albany1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Dutchess1986 BKL – BKL00051663
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bicknellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1935 BKL – BKL00051664
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bicknellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00051661
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bicknellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00051660
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bicknellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bicknellii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4133 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00051662
Herbarium Name Used: Carex bicknellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Rensselaer1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex bicknellii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.