Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex barrattii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex barrattii Schwein. & Torr.
Common Name:Barratt’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex barrattii Schwein. & Torr. - Barratt’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex barrattii Schwein. & Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau1904 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7326
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00052547
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barattii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00051651
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barattii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: LIL183
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00051653
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barattii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex barrattii
   
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00051650
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barattii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barrattii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 6652 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00051652
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barattii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00051649
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barattii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00051655
Herbarium Name Used: Carex barattii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.