Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta compacta

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy
Common Name:compact dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy - compact dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00050975
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00032740
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00032741
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00050983
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00051149
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00050978
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00050980
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00050976
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00050979
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Queens1925 BKL – BKL00050985
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1925 BKL – BKL00050981
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00050977
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6621
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta compacta
   
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00050984
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00050982
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta compacta
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 5856 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.