Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta polygonorum

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta polygonorum Engelm.
Common Name:smartweed dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta polygonorum Engelm. - smartweed dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta polygonorum Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta polygonorum
   
Nassau1991 OBPF – Log_num: 6925
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta polygonorum
   
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00051130
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00051133
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00051131
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00051135
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00051134
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 8118 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau[19]25 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Plattsdale, W.C. Ferguson 4162 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Rutledge s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta polygonorum
   
Queens1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta polygonorum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta polygonorum
   
Queens1925 BKL – BKL00051132
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00032743
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1911 BKL – BKL00051156
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta polygonorum
   
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00051155
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta polygonorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.