Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta cephalanthi

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm.
Common Name:buttonbush dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm. - buttonbush dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1883 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1885 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta cephalanthi
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6731 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1993 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00051146
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta cephalanthi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1907 BKL – BKL00051145
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta cephalanthi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Rockland1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Seneca1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Seneca1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Ulster1987 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Ulster1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   
Washington1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta cephalanthi
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.