Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta epithymum

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta epithymum (L.) L.
Common Name:clover dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta epithymum (L.) L. - clover dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta epithymum (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
Cayuga1882 BKL – BKL00050988
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta epithymum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
Delaware1919 NYBarcode ID: 643308
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
Monroe1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta epithymum
Werier (2017) voucher!; G. Arnold s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   
Washington1915 BKL – BKL00050989
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta epithymum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta epithymum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.