Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta coryli

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta coryli Englem.
Common Name:hazel dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta coryli Englem. - hazel dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta coryli Englem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Cattaraugus1864 BKL – BKL00050987
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta corylii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  BKL – BKL00050986
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta corylii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta coryli
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2067 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Richmond1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
Cited in Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 209-225.  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
Cited in Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 209-225.  
Suffolk[19]27 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta coryli
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], East Hampton, W.C. Ferguson 6259 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
Cited in Costea, Nesom, Stefanovic. 2006. Sida 22(1): 209-225.  
Tioga[18]98 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta coryli
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Tioga Co.], Campville, F.E. Fenno 296 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta coryli
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.