Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxypolis rigidior

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Oxypolis rigidior (L.) Raf.
Common Name:cowbane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Oxypolis
Species Oxypolis rigidior (L.) Raf. - cowbane

Citation

Citation Oxypolis rigidior (L.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00028268
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00028267
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00028279
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00028277
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00028276
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00028278
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1951 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 1467
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: CJ178
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Queens1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Queens1940 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00028280
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1941 BKL – BKL00028275
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00028274
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00028271
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 820 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00028269
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00028273
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00028270
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Richmond1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Richmond1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Richmond1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Richmond1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Richmond1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxypolis rigidior
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00028272
Herbarium Name Used: Oxypolis rigidior
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oxypolis rigidior var. longifolius Oxypolis rigidior (L.) Raf. var. longifolius (Pursh) Britton