Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cuscuta gronovii var. gronovii

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. gronovii
Common Name:common dodder
Habitat:Shores of streams and rivers, marshes, and wet thickets. The most common Cuscuta in New York, growing in a wide variety of wetland habitats but usually in areas without a tree canopy.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. gronovii - common dodder

Citation

Citation Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. gronovii
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Albany1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Kings1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Nassau1998 OBPF – Log_num: GHP254
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Nassau1991 OBPF – Log_num: LIL120
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: 10933
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10550
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10445
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11093
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Cuscuta gronovii var. gronovii
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 7440
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Tompkins1949 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii var. gronovii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cuscuta gronovii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cuscuta gronovii var. vulgivaga Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. vulgivaga (Engelm.) Engelm.