Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lilaeopsis chinensis

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Lilaeopsis chinensis (L.) Kuntze
Common Name:eastern grasswort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Lilaeopsis
Species Lilaeopsis chinensis (L.) Kuntze - eastern grasswort

Citation

Citation Lilaeopsis chinensis (L.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Orange1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Rockland1936 BKL – BKL00028099
Herbarium Name Used: Lilaeopsis chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00028096
Herbarium Name Used: Lilaeopsis chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00028095
Herbarium Name Used: Lilaeopsis chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00028097
Herbarium Name Used: Lilaeopsis chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7591
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL342
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 7638
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilaeopsis chinensis
   
Westchester1928 BKL – BKL00028098
Herbarium Name Used: Lilaeopsis chinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lilaeopsis chinensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5765 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crantzia lineata Crantzia lineata (Michx.) Nutt.   
Lilaeopsis lineata Lilaeopsis lineata (Michx.) Greene