Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cornus kousa

Family:Cornaceae
Species:Cornus kousa Bürger ex Hance
Common Name:Japanese dogwood
Habitat:Open thickets and forest edges. Cultivated and rarely naturalized, at least in parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyCornaceae
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus kousa Bürger ex Hance - Japanese dogwood

Citation

Citation Cornus kousa Bürger ex Hance
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: GHP18
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus kousa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus kousa
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus kousa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Mitchell 8226 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1998 BKL – BKL00006397
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus kousa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus kousa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Benthamidia japonica Benthamidia japonica (Siebold & Zucc.) H. Hara