Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cornus mas

Family:Cornaceae
Species:Cornus mas L.
Common Name:cornelian cherry
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and occasionally naturalizing. Thickets and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyCornaceae
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus mas L. - cornelian cherry

Citation

Citation Cornus mas L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus mas
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Clemants & P. Wallich 4526 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus mas
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus mas
   
Suffolk1996 OBPF – Log_num: 9159A
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus mas
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.