Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cornus amomum ssp. amomum

Family:Cornaceae
Species:Cornus amomum Mill. ssp. amomum
Common Name:silky dogwood
Habitat:Fens, swamps, shrub swamps, marshes, edges of ponds, edges of streams, and ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyCornaceae
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus amomum Mill. ssp. amomum - silky dogwood

Citation

Citation Cornus amomum Mill. ssp. amomum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Bronx1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. DeCandido s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10440
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 12885
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13190
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus amomum
Town of Oneonta  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus amomum ssp. amomum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Swida amomum Swida amomum (Mill.) Small