Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cornus rugosa × C. sericea = C. ×slavinii

Family:Cornaceae
Species:Cornus rugosa × C. sericea = C. ×slavinii Rehder
Common Name:Slavin’s dogwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyCornaceae
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus rugosa × C. sericea = C. ×slavinii Rehder - Slavin’s dogwood

Citation

Citation Cornus rugosa × C. sericea = C. ×slavinii Rehder
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1905 ABarcode 98152
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus x slavinii
syntype 8/22/2010 - Harvard University Herbaria online database
Monroe1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus rugosa × C. sericea = C. ×slavinii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Swida ×slavinii Swida ×slavinii (Rehder) Holub