Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cornus drummondii

Family:Cornaceae
Species:Cornus drummondii C.A. Mey.
Common Name:rough-leaved dogwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cornales
FamilyCornaceae
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus drummondii C.A. Mey. - rough-leaved dogwood

Citation

Citation Cornus drummondii C.A. Mey.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Cattaraugus1987 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Cattaraugus1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus drummondii
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Erie1931 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Erie1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Erie1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Erie1992 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Niagara1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00091790
Herbarium Name Used: Cornus drummondii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Cornus drummondii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Swida drummondii Swida drummondii (C.A. Mey.) Soják