Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ipomoea purpurea

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
Common Name:common morning glory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth - common morning glory

Citation

Citation Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00050750
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Kings1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00050751
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00050754
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091389
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL – BKL00086952
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00032717
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00050753
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101349
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00050749
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00050752
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 4046 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00050756
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00050755
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00050748
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea purpurea
   
Washington1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.