Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calystegia hederacea

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Calystegia hederacea Wall.
Common Name:ivy-like bindweed
Habitat:Persisting in gardens and occasionally naturalizing to roadsides and waste places
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:Fang and Brummitt 1995

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Calystegia
Species Calystegia hederacea Wall. - ivy-like bindweed

Citation

Citation Calystegia hederacea Wall.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convolvulus wallichianus
   
Albany1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia hederacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 12894 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Albany1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia hederacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 22585 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1918 BH – BH 000 015 408
Herbarium Name Used: Convolvulus japonicus
  2/13/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1929 BH – BH 000 015 409
Herbarium Name Used: Convolvulus japonicus
  2/13/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1895 BH – BH 000 015 410
Herbarium Name Used: Convolvulus japonicus
  2/13/2009 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Convolvulus wallichianus
   
Washington1917 BH – BH 000 010 975
Herbarium Name Used: Convolvulus japonicus
  2/13/2009 - David Werier
Washington1892 BH – BH 000 010 976
Herbarium Name Used: Convolvulus japonicus
  2/13/2009 - David Werier
Washington1915 BH – BH 000 010 977
Herbarium Name Used: Convolvulus japonicus
  2/13/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Convolvulus wallichianus Convolvulus wallichianus Spreng.