Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ipomoea pandurata

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey.
Common Name:wild potato vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey. - wild potato vine

Citation

Citation Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea pandurata
   
Monroe1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea pandurata
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea pandurata
   
Monroe1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea pandurata
   
Richmond1867 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea pandurata
   
Richmond1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea pandurata
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00050743
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea pandurata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1968 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea pandurata
   
Yates1954 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea pandurata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ipomoea pandurata var. rubescens Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey. var. rubescens Choisy