Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ipomoea coccinea

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Ipomoea coccinea L.
Common Name:red morning glory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea coccinea L. - red morning glory

Citation

Citation Ipomoea coccinea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea coccinea
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], near Lake Surprise, G.C. Fisher s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk[19]22 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea coccinea
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Hempstead, W.C. Ferguson 1849 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Quamoclit coccinea Quamoclit coccinea (L.) Moench