Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea
Common Name:low bindweed
Habitat:Thin or rocky soils in woodlands, thin forests, and forest openings. Often on fine talus or steep slopes with a thin but diverse assemblage of interesting herbaceous plants.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Calystegia
Species Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea - low bindweed

Citation

Citation Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Broome1889 BKL – BKL00050665
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia spithamea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2021 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Chenango1880 BKL – BKL00050663
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia spithamea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Kings1894 BKL – BKL00050668
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia spithamea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00050662
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia spithamea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1863 BKL – BKL00050667
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia spithamea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00050664
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia spithamea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Convolvulus spithamaeus Convolvulus spithamaeus L.