Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum ascyron ssp. pyramidatum

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum ascyron L. ssp. pyramidatum (Aiton) N. Robson
Common Name:great St. John’s wort
Habitat:Primarily on cobble and rocky shores of larger rivers such as the Susquehanna. These areas may experience some amount of ice scour. Less frequently in seeps and springy areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum ascyron L. ssp. pyramidatum (Aiton) N. Robson - great St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum ascyron L. ssp. pyramidatum (Aiton) N. Robson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Albany1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Albany1988 BKL – BKL00047502
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1900 BKL – BKL00047508
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1903 BKL – BKL00047505
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Chemung1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Chemung1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Chemung1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Columbia1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Delaware1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00047503
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Herkimer1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Jefferson1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Niagara  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Oneida1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Oneida1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Oneida1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Oswego1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Oswego1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Rensselaer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Saratoga2011 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Schenectady  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
St. Lawrence1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00047507
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron ssp. pyramidatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2858 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
  Anne Johnson
Steuben1899 BKL – BKL00047504
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Steuben1866 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Tioga1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Tompkins1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Tompkins1920 BKL – BKL00047506
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Tompkins1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Washington2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   
Washington1896 BKL – BKL00047509
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum ascyron
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum ascyron
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hypericum pyramidatum Hypericum pyramidatum Aiton