Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum boreale

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum boreale (Britton) E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:northern St. John’s wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum boreale (Britton) E.P. Bicknell - northern St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum boreale (Britton) E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Essex1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Hamilton1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum boreale
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 16671 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10496
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12858
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum boreale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12862
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum boreale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12867
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum boreale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13075
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum boreale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13084
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum boreale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
St. Lawrence1987 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00013306
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum boreale
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hypericum mutilum ssp. boreale Hypericum mutilum L. ssp. boreale (Britton) J.M. Gillett