Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum stragulum

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum stragulum W.P. Adams & N. Robson
Common Name:low St. John’s wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum stragulum W.P. Adams & N. Robson - low St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum stragulum W.P. Adams & N. Robson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum hypericoides ssp. multicaule
   
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00031852
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum hypericoides ssp. multicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum stragulum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 8115 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum hypericoides ssp. multicaule
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum hypericoides ssp. multicaule
   
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00051246
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum hypericoides
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00016369
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum hypericoides ssp. multicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ascyrum hypericoides var. multicaule Ascyrum hypericoides L. var. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) Fernald   
Hypericum hypericoides Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz misapplied   
Hypericum hypericoides ssp. multicaule Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) N. Robson