Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum kalmianum

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum kalmianum L.
Common Name:Kalm’s St. John’s wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FAC (NWI), FACW- (NWI), SX (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum kalmianum L. - Kalm’s St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum kalmianum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Niagara1901 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1892 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1901 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1862 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1867 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1817 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara  BKL – BKL00060674
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum kalmianum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1871 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1867 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1896 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum kalmianum
   
Niagara1901 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum kalmianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Elting 347 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.