Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum prolificum

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum prolificum L.
Common Name:shrubby St. John’s wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum prolificum L. - shrubby St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum prolificum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Broome2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum prolificum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3825 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus1995 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cattaraugus1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cattaraugus1977 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cattaraugus1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cattaraugus1977 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cattaraugus1993 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Chenango1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Columbia  BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Columbia1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Columbia  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Columbia1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Cortland1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: 7031
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Oswego1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Seneca1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Seneca1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Seneca1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Seneca1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Seneca1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00006040
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00016373
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2045
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Warren1991 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Warren1973 CHRB
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026070
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hypericum prolificum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hypericum spathulatum Hypericum spathulatum (Spach) Steud.