Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum fraseri

Family:Hypericaceae
Species:Hypericum fraseri (Spach) Steud.
Common Name:Fraser’s marsh St. John’s wort
Habitat:Marshes, shrub swamps, and acidic peaty wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum fraseri (Spach) Steud. - Fraser’s marsh St. John’s wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum fraseri (Spach) Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Albany1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Albany1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hypericum fraseri
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.H. Whetzel 12475 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Chemung1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Chenango1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Clinton1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Essex1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Essex1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Essex1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Essex1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Hamilton1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Hamilton1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Herkimer2002 INHS – Accession #: 220476
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO – 9748
Herbarium Name Used: Triadenum fraseri
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Jefferson1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Madison1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Nassau1947 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Nassau1949 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Oneida1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Oneida1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Oswego1854 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
Town of Burlington  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Ulster1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triadenum fraseri
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hypericum virginicum var. fraseri Hypericum virginicum L. var. fraseri (Spach) Fernald   
Triadenum fraseri Triadenum fraseri (Spach) Gleason