Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lechea tenuifolia

Family:Cistaceae
Species:Lechea tenuifolia Michx.
Common Name:narrow-leaved pinweed
Habitat:In cracks in rock outcrops, and openings in rocky summits. In a very particular limited niche. Often with Polygonum tenue.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyCistaceae
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea tenuifolia Michx. - narrow-leaved pinweed

Citation

Citation Lechea tenuifolia Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1891 BKL – BKL00049618
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Bronx1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 11518
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1871 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7442A
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1878 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1878 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1923 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1932 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1977 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: GHP207
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00049622
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00049608
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00049612
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00049615
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097713
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00049621
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00049613
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00049610
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00024569
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00049609
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00049611
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00049620
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00049616
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00049614
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00049619
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.S. Miller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Westchester1919 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Westchester1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Westchester1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00022224
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea tenuifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea tenuifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.