Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lechea pulchella

Family:Cistaceae
Species:Lechea pulchella Raf.
Common Name:Leggett’s pinweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyCistaceae
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea pulchella Raf. - Leggett’s pinweed

Citation

Citation Lechea pulchella Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. pulchella
   
Clinton1993 BKL – BKL00049623
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. pulchella
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. pulchella
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis
   
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea pulchella
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 481 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. pulchella
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. pulchella
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 6332
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea pulchella var. pulchella
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lechea leggettii Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick   
Lechea leggettii var. moniliformis Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick var. moniliformis (E.P. Bicknell ex Britton) Hodgdon   
Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis Lechea pulchella Raf. var. moniliformis (E.P. Bicknell ex Britton) Mohlenbr.