Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lechea racemulosa

Family:Cistaceae
Species:Lechea racemulosa Michx.
Common Name:oblong-fruited pinweed
Habitat:Edges of forests, woodlands, utility rights-of-way, and gravel pits. Often in thin soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyCistaceae
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea racemulosa Michx. - oblong-fruited pinweed

Citation

Citation Lechea racemulosa Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00049667
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1878 BKL – BKL00049672
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00049668
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00049666
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1889 BKL – BKL00049645
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00049648
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1978 BKL – BKL00049669
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00049652
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00049654
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00049651
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1892 BKL – BKL00049661
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00049658
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00049659
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00049653
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00049657
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1893 BKL – BKL00049660
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1873 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00049662
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00049665
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Nassau1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Orange1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00049673
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00049650
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Putnam2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4267 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1878 BKL – BKL00049655
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1978 BKL – BKL00049670
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00049656
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL – BKL00049664
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9925
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9886
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00049671
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00049647
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00049649
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00049663
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Suffolk1998 OBPF – Log_num: GHP53
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Suffolk1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Suffolk1996 OBPF – Log_num: 8802
Herbarium Name Used: none Lechea racemulosa
   
Westchester1878 BKL – BKL00049646
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00095323
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00022226
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00022225
Herbarium Name Used: Lechea racemulosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.