Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Atriplex hortensis

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Atriplex hortensis L.
Common Name:garden orach
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Atriplex
Species Atriplex hortensis L. - garden orach

Citation

Citation Atriplex hortensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1879 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex hortensis
   
Kings1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex hortensis
   
Livingston1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex hortensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 5510 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex hortensis
   
Livingston1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex hortensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex hortensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Atriplex nitens Atriplex nitens Schkuhr