Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spinacia oleracea

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Spinacia oleracea L.
Common Name:spinach
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and perhaps only adventive with us.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Spinacia
Species Spinacia oleracea L. - spinach

Citation

Citation Spinacia oleracea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Albany1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Madison1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Monroe1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Ontario1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spinacia oleracea
   
Tompkins1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Spinacia oleracea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.