Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Blitum capitatum ssp. capitatum

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Blitum capitatum L. ssp. capitatum
Common Name:strawberry blight
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Blitum
Species Blitum capitatum L. ssp. capitatum - strawberry blight

Citation

Citation Blitum capitatum L. ssp. capitatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Allegany1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Cattaraugus1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Cortland1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Essex1899 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Essex1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Hamilton  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Jefferson1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Lewis1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Lewis  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Lewis1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Monroe1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Onondaga  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00049126
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium capitatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00049125
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium capitatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Oswego1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
St. Lawrence1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
St. Lawrence2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Blitum capitatum ssp. capitatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4711 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben1887 BKL – BKL00049122
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium capitatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00049124
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium capitatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1869 BKL – BKL00049123
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium capitatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium capitatum var. capitatum Chenopodium capitatum (L.) Ambrosi var. capitatum