Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chenopodiastrum murale

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Chenopodiastrum murale (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
Common Name:nettle-leaved goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Chenopodiastrum
Species Chenopodiastrum murale (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch - nettle-leaved goosefoot

Citation

Citation Chenopodiastrum murale (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Cayuga1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00049163
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00049169
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00049170
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1872 BKL – BKL00049166
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00049164
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1864 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Oswego1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Oswego1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00049165
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00049162
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Suffolk1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00049168
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00049167
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium murale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium murale
   
Tompkins1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodiastrum murale
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 20000 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium murale Chenopodium murale L.