Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxybasis urbica

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Oxybasis urbica (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
Common Name:urban goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Oxybasis
Species Oxybasis urbica (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch - urban goosefoot

Citation

Citation Oxybasis urbica (L.) S. Fuentes, Uotila & Borsch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Cayuga1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oxybasis urbica
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12000a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Dutchess  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00049208
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium urbicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Madison1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Monroe1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Monroe1887 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
New York  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Onondaga1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Washington1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Washington1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium urbicum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium urbicum Chenopodium urbicum L.