Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salicornia bigelovii

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
Common Name:Bigelow’s glasswort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5Q (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Salicornia
Species Salicornia bigelovii Torr. - Bigelow’s glasswort

Citation

Citation Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Bronx1881 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00049358
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1865 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00049366
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00049365
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00049356
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6097 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: LB79
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10841
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Queens  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00049357
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00049354
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1978 BKL – BKL00049351
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Richmond1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00049352
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023095
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1948 BKL – BKL00049353
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00052197
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00049355
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023003
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098091
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6330
Herbarium Name Used: none Salicornia bigelovii
   
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00049360
Herbarium Name Used: Salicornia bigelovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.