Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chenopodium betaceum

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Chenopodium betaceum Andrz.
Common Name:striped goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, G5TU (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium betaceum Andrz. - striped goosefoot

Citation

Citation Chenopodium betaceum Andrz.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium strictum
   
Kings2005 BKL – BKL00086611
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00078680
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2005 BKL – BKL00086610
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2005 BKL – BKL00086613
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2005 BKL – BKL00086609
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2005 BKL – BKL00086612
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1965 BKL – BKL00049244
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium strictum
   
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00049243
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00049241
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00049242
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00102211
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium strictum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium album ssp. striatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium album ssp. striatum Chenopodium album L. ssp. striatum (Krašan) Murr   
Chenopodium strictum Chenopodium strictum Roth misapplied   
Chenopodium strictum var. glaucophyllum Chenopodium strictum Roth var. glaucophyllum (Aellen) Wahl misapplied