Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Peucedanum ostruthium

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Peucedanum ostruthium (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Common Name:masterwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Peucedanum
Species Peucedanum ostruthium (L.) W.D.J. Koch - masterwort

Citation

Citation Peucedanum ostruthium (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Peucedanum ostruthium
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Peucedanum ostruthium
   
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9687
Herbarium Name Used: Peucedanum ostruthium
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Tioga1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Peucedanum ostruthium
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 4693 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Imperatoria ostruthium Imperatoria ostruthium L.